logo

Marsha's Warrick Web & Warrick InGenWeb

Finding Our Warrick County, IN Ancestors

1850 Boon Township Census Pg. 47

This Census was transcribed by Sharon McDonnell for the USGenWeb Census Project, http://www.usgenweb.org/census

Copyright 2002 by Sharon McDonnell, sent to Marsha's Warrick web by Sharon McDonnell, Dec. 26, 2002.
GENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.
Census_Year 1850
Microfilm # M432-179 
State IN
County Warrick
--------Begin Actual Transcription------------
CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 47
REFERENCE: 8th day of Sept. 1850. W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 329 329 Warren Mark 10 M IN X
2 329 329 Warren Jane 5 F IN
3 330 330 Trisler Elizabeth 52 F Ky
4 330 330 Trisler David 55 M Cooper Ky
5 330 330 Trisler John 18 M Farmer Ky X
6 330 330 Trisler Mary 16 F Ky X
7 330 330 Trisler Melissa 2 F IN
8 331 331 Houghland Sr. James 61 M Farmer 200 Ky
9 331 331 Houghland Nancy E. 3 F IN
10 332 332 Johnson Minous 44 M Farmer 1,860 Del
11 332 332 Johnson Cristina 36 F Ky
12 332 332 Johnson Matilda 16 F IN X
13 332 332 Johnson Nancy 13 F IN X
14 332 332 Johnson Feriby 11 F IN X
15 332 332 Johnson Zachariah 7 M IN X
16 332 332 Johnson Albert 5 M IN
17 333 333 Hall James 44 M Shoe Maker N C
18 333 333 Hall Elizabeth 44 F Tenn X
19 333 333 Hall James 18 M Laborer IN
20 333 333 Hall William 14 M IN
21 333 333 Hall John 12 M IN
22 333 333 Hall John 12 M IN
23 333 333 Hall Sarah 10 F IN
24 333 333 Hall David 6 M IN
25 334 334 Wildman Wm 24 M None Tenn X
26 334 334 Wildman Susan 21 F IN X
27 335 335 Baker Cynitha 27 F IN
28 335 335 Baker Ellen 5 F IN
29 335 335 Baker Levi 3 M IN
30 336 336 Houghland A. E. 42 M Farmer 700 Ky
31 336 336 Houghland Catherine 40 F Ky
32 336 336 Houghland John 19 M Farmer IN X
33 336 336 Houghland Oscar 16 M Farmer IN X
34 336 336 Houghland Amanda 13 F IN X
35 336 336 Houghland William 10 M IN X
36 336 336 Houghland Deborah 8 F IN X
37 336 336 Houghland Mary 6 F IN
38 336 336 Gremdy Felix 3 M IN
39 337 337 Tanner John 38 M Farmer 400 Ky
40 337 337 Tanner Eliza 38 F Ky
41 300 337 Tanner Lucinda 16 F Ky X
42 300 337 Tanner Albert 15 M Farmer Ky X

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 48
REFERENCE: 8th day of Sept 1850, W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 300 337 Tanner James 10 M IN X
2 300 337 Tanner John 6 M IN X
3 300 337 Tanner Frederick 2 M IN
4 338 338 Wright James 65 M Farmer 1,200 Va
5 338 338 Wright Nancy 50 F Va
6 338 338 Wright James 23 M Farmer IN
7 338 338 Wright Willis 21 M Teacher 225 IN
8 338 338 Wright Caroline 18 F IN
9 338 338 Wright Huldah 17 F IN X
REMARKS: Idiot
10 338 338 Ray Rebecca 8 F Ky X
11 339 339 Eskew John 24 M Farmer Ky
12 339 339 Eskew Polly Ann 22 F Ky
13 339 339 Eskew Inda 2 F Ky
14 340 340 Chapman I. L. 53 M Farmer 320 S. C
15 340 340 Chapman Rebecca 38 F Ky
16 340 340 Chapman Melvina 18 F IN X
17 340 340 Chapman Levi L 16 M Farmer IN X
18 340 340 Chapman James 13 M IN X
19 340 340 Chapman Susan 11 F IN X
20 340 340 Chapman E. Embree 10 M IN X
21 340 340 Chapman Z. Taylor 3 M IN
22 340 340 Chapman Willis 5/12 M IN
23 341 341 Taylor John W 26 M Farmer 200 Pa
24 341 341 Taylor Laura 22 F Ohio
25 341 341 Taylor Nancy 1 F IN
26 342 342 Tuspen Jr. Solomon 26 M Farmer Ky
27 342 342 Tuspen Elizabeth 22 F Ky
28 342 342 Tuspen Thomas 3 M IN
29 342 342 Tuspen Susan 2/12 F IN
30 343 343 Bowdish Alfred 29 M Farmer N Y
31 343 343 Bowdish Elizabeth 29 F Ky
32 343 343 Bowdish Sircusia 12 F IN
33 343 343 Bowdish Francis 2 M IN
34 343 343 Campell Susan J. 18 F Ky X
35 344 344 Wakeland James M 25 M Farmer IN
36 344 344 Wakeland Mary 23 F Ky
37 344 344 Wakeland Jonathan 3/12 M IN
38 345 345 Maddox James 25 M Farmer 200 Ky
39 345 345 Maddox Sarah 26 F Ky
40 345 345 Maddox John 7 M Ky
41 345 345 Maddox Alexander 5 M Ky
42 345 345 Maddox William 3 M IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 49
REFERENCE: 8th day of Sept 1850 W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 345 345 Maddox Daniel 1 M IN
2 346 346 Eskew James 50 M Farmer 450 Va
3 346 346 Eskew Nancy 44 F Va
4 346 346 Eskew Polly 22 F Ky X
5 346 346 Eskew Sory 19 F Ky
6 346 346 Eskew Thomas 17 M Farmer Ky X
7 346 346 Eskew Susan 15 F Ky X
8 346 346 Eskew Henry 13 M Ky X
9 346 346 Eskew Nancy 11 F Ky X
10 346 346 Eskew James 10 M Ky X
11 346 346 Eskew Frances 6 F Ky
12 347 347 McLaughlin Thos. 45 M Farmer 320 Geo X
13 347 347 McLaughlin Susan 45 F Ky
14 347 347 McLaughlin William 23 M Farmer Ky X
15 347 347 McLaughlin John 22 M Farmer Ky X
16 347 347 McLaughlin Samuel 16 M Farmer Ky X
17 347 347 McLaughlin Elizabeth 14 F Ky X
18 347 347 McLaughlin Andrew 12 M Ky X
19 347 347 McLaughlin Peter 10 M Ky X
20 347 347 McLaughlin Thomas 4 M IN
21 347 347 McLaughlin Elzana 7/12 F IN
22 348 348 Shaul Moses 50 M Farmer 160 Va
23 348 348 Shaul Rachel 50 F Va
24 348 348 Shaul Joseph 23 M Farmer 200 Ohio
25 348 348 Shaul Susan 21 F Ohio
26 348 348 Shaul Aaron 20 M Farmer 160 IN
27 348 348 Shaul Mary 12 F IN X
28 349 349 Royalty Margaret 36 F Ky X
29 349 349 Royalty Levi 13 M Ky X
30 349 349 Royalty Nancy 10 F Ky X
31 349 349 Royalty Matilda 8 F Ky X
32 349 349 Royalty Polly 6 F IN
33 349 349 Royalty George 4 M IN
34 349 349 Royalty David 1 M IN
35 350 350 Youngblood John W. 27 M Farmer 250 IN
36 350 350 Youngblood Harriet 30 F Ohio
37 350 350 Youngblood Elizabeth 5 F IN
38 350 350 Youngblood George 4 M IN
39 350 350 Youngblood Margaret 2 F IN
40 350 350 Youngblood Henry 1 M IN
41 351 351 Boyer Christopher 28 M Farmer 240 Ohio
42 351 351 Boyer Nancy 19 F IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 50
REFERENCE: 9th day of Sept 1850 W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 351 351 Boyer Louisa 8 F IN X
2 351 351 Boyer Martha 4 F IN
3 351 351 Boyer Abraham 3 M IN
4 351 351 Boyer Mary 4/12 F IN
5 352 352 Rodgers John 32 M Farmer Ky X X
6 352 352 Rodgers Adelia 17 F IN X
7 352 352 Rodgers Jacob 7 M IN
8 352 352 Rodgers Henry 6 M IN
9 352 352 Rodgers Andrew 3 M IN
10 353 353 Curtis Harvey 40 M Farmer Unknown
11 353 353 Curtis Elizabeth 35 F Unknown
12 353 353 Curtis Nancy 18 F IN
13 353 353 Curtis *melia 16 F IN
14 353 353 Curtis Polly 12 F IN
15 353 353 Curtis Eveline 10 F IN
16 353 353 Curtis Joseph 8 M IN
17 353 353 Curtis George 6 M IN
18 353 353 Curtis Sally 4 F IN
19 353 353 Curtis Isaac 1 M IN
20 354 354 Day Solomon 38 M Farmer 240 Vt.
21 354 354 Day Lucinda 27 F N Y
22 354 354 Day Florinda 8 F IN X
23 354 354 Day Mary 4 F IN
24 355 355 Hodges David 35 M Farmer 360 Ky X
25 355 355 Hodges Rachel 30 F Unknown X
26 355 355 Hodges William 15 M Farmer IN X
27 355 355 Hodges James 13 M IN X
28 355 355 Hodges E. Embree 11 M IN
29 355 355 Hodges Allen 8 M IN
30 355 355 Hodges Mary 7 F IN
31 355 355 Hodges Rhoda 5 F IN
32 356 356 Pierce Solomon 38 M Farmer Ky
33 356 356 Pierce Jane 40 F Ky
34 356 356 Pierce Phili*e 16 M Farmer Ky X
35 356 356 Pierce Thomas 14 M Ky
36 356 356 Pierce Elizabeth 13 F IN
37 356 356 Pierce William 11 M IN
38 356 356 Pierce Mary 9 F IN
39 356 356 Pierce M. Van Buren 6 M IN
40 356 356 Pierce Caroline 3 F Ky
41 356 356 Pierce Nancy 1 F IN
42 357 357 Houseman Hanson 35 M Farmer Ky

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 51
REFERENCE: 10th day of Sept 1850; W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 357 357 Houseman Naomi 27 F Ky
2 357 357 Houseman Mary 17 F Ky
3 357 357 Houseman Elizabeth 16 F Ky
4 357 357 Houseman Nancy 6 F Ky
5 358 358 Matthews Wm 46 M Farmer 240 Ky
6 358 358 Matthews Priscilla 16 F IN X
7 358 358 Matthews Sally 12 F IN X
8 359 359 Ellis R. S. 53 M Farmer 800 m**
9 359 359 Ellis Lydia 49 F N Y X
REMARKS: Insane
10 359 359 Ellis Melvina 27 F IN
11 359 359 Ellis Leonidas 25 M Farmer 400 IN
12 359 359 Ellis John Q. A. 22 M Farmer IN
13 359 359 Ellis Harriet 19 F IN
14 359 359 Ellis A*** 17 F IN
15 359 359 Ellis Sylvester 12 M IN X
16 359 359 Ellis Rosetta 9 F IN
17 359 359 Richardson T. J. 28 M Laborer Ky X
18 360 360 Roberts Joshua 60 M Farmer 700 N. H
19 360 360 Roberts Sally 45 F Ky X
20 360 360 Roberts Joshua 20 M Farmer Vt
21 360 360 Roberts Thomas 13 M Ohio X
22 360 360 Roberts Mary 9 F IN X
23 361 361 Carter D. A. 30 M Farmer 800 Ky
24 361 361 Carter Martha 31 F Ky
25 361 361 Carter Viola 4 F Ky
26 361 361 Carter William 3 M Ky
27 361 361 Carter Joseph 3/12 M IN
28 361 361 Carter Edward 31 M Farmer Ky X X
REMARKS: Deaf& Dumb
29 362 362 Hines Olney 64 M Farmer 1,000 R. I
30 362 362 Hines Hopse 59 F Conn
31 362 362 Walden Sarah 13 F IN X
32 362 362 Walden Mariah 10 F IN X
33 363 363 Esra George 29 M Farmer 325 Ohio
34 363 363 Esra Elizabeth 21 F IN X
35 364 364 Rhoads Andrew 38 M Farmer 250 IN
36 364 364 Rhoads Mahala 34 F Ky X
37 364 364 Rhoads Emeline 16 F IN
38 364 364 Rhoads Harvey 13 M IN X
39 364 364 Rhoads Julia 10 F IN X
40 364 364 Rhoads Ephraim 8 M IN
41 364 364 Rhoads Eliza 6 F IN
42 364 364 Rhoads Elizabeth 3 F IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 52
REFERENCE: 10th day of Sept 1850, W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 364 364 Rhoads Lettitia 3 F IN
2 364 364 Rhoads Mary 2 F IN
3 364 364 Rhoads Palina 3/12 F IN
4 365 365 Rhoads Nancy 29 F 400 IN X
5 365 365 Rhoads Sarelda 10 F IN X
6 q 365 Rhoads Susan 7 F IN X
7 366 366 Baker Clarissa 37 F 500 Ky X
8 366 366 Baker Deniah 15 F IN X
9 366 366 Baker Nelson 12 M IN X
10 366 366 Baker Betsy 10 F IN
11 366 366 Baker James 8 M IN X
12 366 366 Baker Sally 1 F IN
13 367 367 Baker William 32 M Farmer 850 IN
14 367 367 Baker Priscilla 29 F IN
15 367 367 Baker Lewis 13 M IN X
16 367 367 Baker Elzana 11 F IN X
17 367 367 Baker Willis 9 M IN X
18 367 367 Baker William 6 M IN X
19 367 367 Matthews Job 82 M Farmer Md
20 367 367 Matthews Priscilla 76 F unknown
21 368 368 Wyman Levi 66 M Farmer N H
22 368 368 Wyman Arsenith 51 F Vt
23 368 368 Wyman Reuben 19 M Farmer Canada X
24 368 368 Linley Emeline 28 F Canada
25 368 368 Linley Lavina 12 F IN X
26 368 368 Linley Arsenith 5 F IN
27 369 369 Wyman David 25 M Farmer 300 Canada
28 369 369 Wyman Mahala 27 F Pa
29 370 370 McCharles Roseline 23 F Canada
30 370 370 McCharles Phoebe HQ 4 F IN
31 370 370 McCharles Harrison 3/12 M IN
32 371 371 Selby Johnson 38 M Blacksmith IN X
33 371 371 Selby Sarah 34 F Ky X
34 371 371 Selby Mary 16 F IN
35 371 371 Selby Rhoda 14 F IN X
36 371 371 Selby William 12 M IN X
37 371 371 Selby Alice 4 F IN
38 372 372 Hall Jefferson 49 M Farmer 550 Ky
39 372 372 Hall Catharine 49 F S C
40 372 372 Hall james 17 M Farmer IN X
41 372 372 Hall Catharine 5 F IN
42 372 372 Barnes Melisa 12 F IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 53
REFERENCE: 10th day of Sept. 1850, W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 373 373 McCarty Wm 47 M Farmer 400 Ky
2 373 373 McCarty Eliza 3* F N C
3 373 373 McCarty William 13 M IN X
4 373 373 McCarty Anna 12 F IN X
5 373 373 McCarty Elijah 10 M IN X
6 373 373 McCarty Betsy 8 F IN X
7 373 373 McCarty John 7 M IN X
8 373 373 McCarty Robert 3 M IN
9 374 374 Youngblood T B 22 M Farmer IN
10 374 374 Youngblood Rachel 21 F IN
11 374 374 Youngblood John 1 M IN
12 375 375 Taylor Lewis 65 M Farmer 5,000 Tenn
13 375 375 Taylor Gurdy 14 M IN X
14 376 376 Rhoads Solomon 37 M Farmer 600 Ky
15 376 376 Rhoads Mary 34 F Ky X
16 376 376 Rhoads Charles 15 M Farmer IN X
17 376 376 Rhoads Elizabeth 13 F IN X
18 376 376 Rhoads William 10 M IN X
19 377 377 Little Charles 80 M M E C Minister S C
20 377 377 Little Traphina 57 F Ky
21 378 378 Overlain Wm 41 M Farmer Ky
22 378 378 Overlain Frances 40 F Ky
23 378 378 Overlain Lourana 15 F IN
24 378 378 Overlain Martin 9 M IN X
25 378 378 Overlain Charles 6 M IN X
26 378 378 Overlain Mary 3 F IN
27 378 378 Cumstock Anna 55 F Ky X
28 379 379 Nally John 27 M Farmer Ky
29 379 379 Nally Gineva 18 F Va
30 379 379 Nally Lourana 1 F IN
31 380 380 Mitchell Wm 27 M Farmer Tenn X
32 380 380 Mitchell Anna 27 F Pa X
33 380 380 Mitchell Perry 7 M IN
34 380 380 Mitchell Caroline 5 F IN
35 381 381 Harger Milton 33 M Farmer 350 Pa
36 381 381 Harger Elizabeth 25 F IN
37 381 381 Harger Emily 10 F IN
38 381 381 Harger Margaret 8 F IN
39 381 381 Harger Mary 6 F IN
40 381 381 Harger Nancy 3 F IN
41 381 381 Harger Cattarine 2 F IN
42 381 381 Ward Wm H 9 M IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 54
REFERENCE: 11th day of Sept. 1850, W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 382 382 Hedges Josiah 56 M Farmer 400 Ky X
2 382 382 Hedges Rachel 54 F Va X
3 383 383 Harger Alfred 32 M Farmer 350 Pa
4 383 383 Harger Nancy 23 F IN
5 383 383 Harger Thomas 14 M Pa X
6 383 383 Harger William 3 M IN
7 383 383 Harger James 1 M IN
8 384 384 Lacer John 30 M Farmer IN
9 384 384 Lacer Lucinda 25 F Ky
10 384 384 Lacer Mary 8 F IN X
11 384 384 Lacer John 6 M IN X
12 385 385 Bowner James 34 M Farmer 800 Pa
13 385 385 Bowner Sally 32 F Ky
14 385 385 Bowner John 9 M IN
15 385 385 Bowner William 5 M IN
16 385 385 Bowner Matthew 1 M IN
17 385 385 Musgrave David 30 M Ky X X
REMARKS: Idiot
18 386 386 Matthews Nathaniel 37 M Farmer Ky
19 386 386 Matthews Elizabeth 36 F IN X
20 386 386 Matthews William 16 M Farmer IN X
21 386 386 Matthews Nancy 14 F IN X
22 386 386 Matthews Eliza 11 F IN X
23 386 386 Matthews John 9 M IN X
24 386 386 Matthews Jacob 8 M IN X
25 386 386 Matthews Jane 6 F IN
26 386 386 Matthews Caroline 5 F IN
27 386 386 Boyer Edward 32 M Farmer 320 Ohio
28 387 387 Voreis John 62 M Farmer Ky
29 387 387 Voreis Sarah 63 F Ky X
30 387 387 Voreis *ally 3 F IN
31 388 388 Voreis Wm C 25 M Farmer 160 IN
32 388 388 Voreis Sarah 18 F IN
33 389 389 Bullock Wm 55 M Farmer 320 N. C.
34 389 389 Bullock Ann 50 F N. C. X
35 389 389 Bullock Leonard 20 M Farmer IN
36 389 389 Bullock Melinda 14 F IN X
37 389 389 Bullock Minerva 12 F IN X
38 389 389 Bullock William 11 M IN X
39 389 389 Bullock James 8 M IN X
40 390 390 Harger John Jr 26 M Farmer 240 Pa
41 390 390 Harger Margaret 18 F IN
42 391 391 Boyer Martin 66 M Farmer 400 Va

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 55
REFERENCE: 11th day of Sept 1850, W G Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 391 391 Boyer Anna 57 F Va X
2 391 391 Boyer Amos 20 M Farmer Ohio X
3 391 391 Boyer Sarah 18 F Ohio
4 391 391 Boyer William 15 M Farmer Ohio X
5 391 391 Boyer Lavina 12 F IN X
6 391 391 Boyer Samuel 9 M IN X
7 391 391 Boyer Jacob 6 M IN
8 392 392 Shaul Jacob 52 M Tanner 250 Va
9 392 392 Shaul Rebecca 52 F Va X
10 392 392 Shaul Lucinda 13 F IN X
11 392 392 Shaul Moses 12 M IN X
12 392 392 Shaul Rebecca 9 F IN X
13 393 393 Bates Reuben 55 M Farmer 240 R I.
14 393 393 Bates Almira 49 F Vt
15 393 393 Bates Mary 19 F IN
16 393 393 Bates George 16 M Farmer IN X
17 393 393 Bates Milton 10 M IN X
18 394 394 Bates Reuben J 22 M Farmer 240 IN X
19 394 394 Bates Sarena 16 F IN X
20 395 395 Swadley James 37 M Carpenter 25 Ohio
21 395 395 Swadley Catherine 35 F Pa
22 395 395 Swadley David 10 M IN X
23 395 395 Swadley Andrew J 9 M IN X
24 395 395 Swadley Benjamin 1/12 M IN
25 396 396 Bennett Mildred 57 F 50 Va
26 396 396 Bennett Ira 16 M Laborer Ohio X
27 397 397 Bates John 53 M Farmer R I X
28 397 397 Bates Margaret 33 F Pa X
29 397 397 Bates Daniel 17 M Farmer IN X
30 398 398 Hargir John 65 M Stone Mason 240 Pa
31 398 398 Hargir Patsy 64 F unknown X
32 399 399 Bates Smith 21 M farmer 150 Ind X
33 399 399 Bates Margaret 19 F Ohio X
34 400 400 Egleston Uriah 55 M farmer 320 Mass
35 400 400 Egleston Martha 38 F Ky
36 400 400 Egleston Sarah 6 F IN X
37 400 400 Egleston Francis 5 M IN X
38 400 400 Egleston Margaret 2 F IN
39 400 400 Baker Simon 14 M 400 IN X
40 400 400 Barnett Nicholas 15 M Farmer Ky X
41 401 401 Duncan John 62 M Farmer 200 Pa
42 401 401 Duncan Rebecca 58 F Pa

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 56
REFERENCE: 12th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 401 401 Turner Alexander 10 M B IN
2 402 402 McConnell Mary 39 F 250 Md
3 402 402 McConnell Elizabeth 15 F IN X
4 402 402 McConnell Laura 13 F IN X
5 402 402 McConnell Robert 10 M IN X
6 402 402 McConnell Sarah 8 F IN X
7 402 402 McConnell John 3 M IN
8 402 402 McConnell William 5/12 M IN
9 403 403 McConnell David 45 M None 120 IN X
REMARKS: Blind
10 403 403 McConnell Sarah 51 F Tenn
11 403 403 Simpson Mary 80 F Va
12 403 403 Thompson James 7 M IN X
13 404 404 Cae Elias 46 M Farmer 150 Pa
14 404 404 Cae Rachel 45 F Ky X
15 404 404 Cae James 18 M Farmer IN X
16 404 404 Cae William 15 M Farmer IN X
17 404 404 Cae Calvin 13 M IN X
18 404 404 Cae Francis 11 M IN
19 404 404 Cae Mary 10 F IN
20 404 404 Cae Elizabeth 8 F IN
21 404 404 Cae Sarah 5 F IN
22 405 405 Musgrave Benjamin 34 M Farmer 240 Ky
23 405 405 Musgrave Rebecca 22 F Ky X
24 405 405 Musgrave William 12 M IN
25 405 405 Musgrave Mary 10 F IN
26 405 405 Musgrave John 5 M IN
27 405 405 Musgrave Eliza 5 F IN
28 405 405 Musgrave Nathan 3 M IN
29 406 406 Pierce Phillip 43 M Farmer Ky X
30 406 406 Pierce Betsy 23 F Ky X
31 406 406 Pierce Martha 14 F Ky
32 406 406 Pierce Louisa 12 F Ky X
33 406 406 Pierce Alexander 10 M Ky X
34 406 406 Pierce Eliza 7 F Ky X
35 406 406 Pierce Elizabeth 6 F Ky
36 406 406 Pierce Polly 4 F Ky
37 406 406 Pierce Catharine 3 F Ky
38 406 406 Pierce Zachariah 1 M IN
39 407 407 Corwin James 75 M Farmer 1,000 S C
40 407 407 Corwin Lucina 63 F N C
41 407 407 Corwin Loucina 23 F IN
42 407 407 Corwin Louis 20 M Farmer IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 57


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 407 407 Dolaston Elizabeth 7 F IN X
2 408 408 Baker Wm J 41 M Farmer 1,000 Tenn
3 408 408 Baker Minerva 29 F Tenn
4 408 408 Baker Alfred 6 M IN X
5 408 408 Baker Melissa 4 F IN X
6 408 408 Baker Melinda 2 F IN
7 408 408 Baker Edward 18 M Teacher IN X
8 408 408 Kelsy Lorin 35 M Carpenter 2,000 N Y
9 408 408 Kelsy Oliver 7 M IN
10 409 409 Ellis Jerres 27 M Farmer 320 IN
11 409 409 Ellis Sarah 24 F Ohio
12 409 409 Ellis Minerva 2 F IN
13 409 409 Ellis Urvilla 11/12 F IN
14 410 410 Hemmingway J P 30 M Farmer 320 N Y
15 410 410 Hemmingway Sophia 30 F Ky
16 410 410 Hemmingway Clarissa 14 F IN
17 410 410 Hemmingway Sophia 12 F IN
18 410 410 Hemmingway Amanda 7 F IN X
19 410 410 Hemmingway John 3 M IN
20 410 410 Hemmingway Israel 7/12 M IN
21 410 410 Green Wm 13 M IN X
22 411 411 McElva Copeland 28 M Farmer Tenn
23 411 411 McElva Elizabeth 23 F Tenn
24 411 411 McElva Franklin 8 M Tenn
25 411 411 McElva Margaret 6 F Tenn
26 411 411 McElva Horace 4 M Tenn
27 411 411 McElva John 1 M IN
28 412 412 Baggett John 25 M Farmer N C
29 412 412 Baggett Lucinda 17 F Ky
30 413 413 Bogen Jackson 36 M Farmer 550 Ky X
31 413 413 Bogen Sarah 27 F Ky X
32 413 413 Bogen David 8 M IN X
33 413 413 Bogen Sarah 3 F IN
34 413 413 Bogen Rhoda 4/12 F IN
35 413 413 Taylor Wm 18 M Farmer IN X
36 413 413 Taylor Martha 15 F IN X
37 414 414 Campbell Jane 50 F Va
38 414 414 Campbell James 28 M Farmer 150 Va X
39 414 414 Campbell Elizabeth 18 F IN
40 415 415 Spillman Jeremiah 27 M Farmer IN X
41 415 415 Spillman Elizabeth 20 F IN X
42 415 415 Spillman Richard 22 M Farmer IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Boon Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 58
REFERENCE: 13th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal.


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 416 416 Carter Joseph A 24 M Farmer 250 Ky X
2 416 416 Carter Josephine 16 F IN X
3 417 417 Bateman John W 24 M Farmer 350 Va X
4 417 417 Bateman Elizabeth 20 F IN X
5 417 417 Bateman Samuel 21 M Farmer 120 Va
6 418 418 Phillips Wm 45 M Farmer N C
7 418 418 Phillips Catharine 46 F N C
8 418 418 Phillips Henry 22 M Farmer N C X
9 418 418 Phillips Murphey 16 M Farmer N C X
10 418 418 Phillips Mary 14 F N C X
11 418 418 Phillips Hester 5 F N C X
12 419 419 Tooley J. J. 39 M Farmer Ky
13 419 419 Tooley Margaret 20 F IN X
14 419 419 Tooley Sarah 2 F IN
15 419 419 Tooley Mary 1 F IN
16 419 419 Taylor Susan 10 F IN
17 420 420 Bennet Alfred 27 M Farmer 400 Ky
18 420 420 Bennet Ann 21 F Ky
19 420 420 Bennet Josaphine 1 F IN
20 420 420 Bullock Richard 25 M Farmer IN
21 420 420 Cory Matilda 18 F IN
22 420 420 Meeks Elizabeth 20 F Ky
23 421 421 Dichler Abram 30 M Farmer Ky X
REMARKS: Convict arson

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: New Burgh OhioTownship REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 59
REFERENCE: 16th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal.


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 1 1 Phelps A. M. 52 M Merchant 20,000 Vt
2 1 1 Phelps Frances 41 F Ky
3 1 1 Phelps Robert 22 M Merchant IN
4 1 1 Phelps Francis 7 F IN X
5 1 1 Lambert Wm B. 26 M C. P. C. Minister Tenn X
6 1 1 Lambert Mary Jane 19 F IN X
7 1 1 Bethell Lilghanace 21 M Clerk IN
8 1 1 Sargent Orsaruces 20 M Clerk Vt
9 1 1 Cravin Angeline 20 F Ohio
10 1 1 Posey Elizabeth 35 F Ky
11 2 2 Sloan Thos S. 54 M Druggist Pa
12 2 2 Sloan Catharine 43 F Pa
13 2 2 Sloan John 18 M Druggist Pa
14 2 2 Sloan Margaret 20 F Pa
15 2 2 Sloan Jacob 14 M Pa X
16 2 2 Sloan Sarah 13 F Pa X
17 2 2 Sloan Skiles 9 M Pa X
18 3 3 Hayzen Abert 27 M Merchant 600 Vt
19 3 3 Hayzen Eliza 25 F IN
20 3 3 Hayzen Gaines 2 M IN
21 3 3 Hayzen Sarah 1 F IN
22 3 3 Tombs Mary 11 F IN
23 4 4 Vanada Martin 35 M Merchant 2,500 IN
24 4 4 Vanada Elizabeth 30 F Ky
25 4 4 Vanada Solomon 10 M IN X
26 4 4 Vanada Martha 8 F IN X
27 4 4 Vanada George 6 M IN X
28 4 4 Vanada Elizabeth 3 F IN
29 4 4 Minis Jane 22 F IN
30 4 4 Morick Daniel 20 M Labour IN
31 5 5 McKinney Wm 36 M Miller 1,000 NH
32 5 5 McKinney Catharine 33 F Conn
33 5 5 Adkins Catharine 8 F Ohio X
34 6 6 Lewis Eli 39 M Physician 1,500 Pa
35 6 6 Lewis Eliza 29 F IN
36 6 6 Lewis Ellis 18 M Pa X
37 6 6 Lewis Webster 12 M IN X
38 6 6 Lewis Elucina 9 F IN X
39 6 6 Lewis Emma 3 F IN X
40 6 6 Lewis Eli 3/12 M IN
41 6 6 Myrick Mildred 20 F Ky
42 7 7 Minor M. 27 M Grocer 240 IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: New Burgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 60
REFERENCE: 16th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 7 7 Minor Mary 24 F IN
2 7 7 Minor Medora 1 F IN
3 7 7 Manty George 23 M Hatter Md
4 7 7 Shelton Elizabeth 23 F IN
5 8 8 Foster Ralph 49 M Farmer 3,000 N. J
6 8 8 Foster Margaret 44 F Md
7 8 8 Foster John 18 M None Ky
8 8 8 Foster Mary 15 F IN X
9 8 8 Foster William 13 M IN X
10 8 8 Foster Jefferson 9 M IN X
11 8 8 Foster Epimetus 7 F IN X
12 8 8 Foster Ralph 6 M IN X
13 8 8 Foster Joseph 2 M IN
14 8 8 Blank Mary 22 F Germany
15 9 9 Borden George 39 M Laborer Tenn X
16 9 9 Borden Elenor 35 F Ky X
17 9 9 Borden Adam 12 M IN X
18 9 9 Borden Jesse 6 M IN
19 9 9 Borden Mary 3 F IN
20 10 10 Spitz Joseph 34 M None 600 Germany
21 10 10 Spitz Mary 34 F Ohio
22 10 10 Spitz Elizabeth 3 F IN
23 10 10 Spitz Joseph 2 M IN
24 10 10 Spitz William 1 M IN
25 10 10 Hirth John 30 M Stone Cutter Germany
26 10 10 Millerlile Thomas 26 M Stone Cutter Germany
27 10 10 Fahenbacker Anthony 22 M Laborer Germany
28 11 11 Lotten John C 54 M Grocer Pa
29 11 11 Lotten Mary 47 F Pa
30 11 11 Lotten Susan 21 F Pa
31 11 11 Lotten George 19 M None Pa X
32 11 11 Lotten John 16 M Carpenter IN X
33 11 11 Lotten Mary 9 F IN X
34 12 12 Angel A. I. 26 M Grocer 400 Ohio
35 12 12 Angel Ruth 22 F IN
36 12 12 Angel George 3 M IN
37 12 12 Angel J. K. Polk 3/12 M IN
38 12 12 Casey Sarah 17 F IN
39 12 12 Lemasters Benj. 18 M Clerk IN
40 13 13 Reed Richard 22 M Laborer Tenn
41 13 13 Reed Melvina 16 F IN
42 13 13 Reed Elisha 28 M Laborer N. C.

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: New Burgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 61
REFERENCE: 16th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 13 13 Johnson Mary 11 F IN
2 14 14 Scales Jacob 31 M Laborer IN
3 14 14 Scales Susan 31 F Ky
4 14 14 Scales Miles 10 M IN X
5 14 14 Scales Elizabeth 8 F IN X
6 14 14 Scales Frances 4 F IN
7 15 15 Jenkins Mary 26 F Ky X X
8 15 15 Lovejoy Sarah 5 F IN
9 15 15 Lovejoy Florence 3 F IN
10 15 15 Lovejoy Araruinta 1 F IN
11 16 16 Price Joseph 24 M Laborer 100 Tenn X
12 16 16 Price America 14 F IN X
13 17 17 Noel Elizabeth 51 F Ky
14 17 17 Noel Julia 23 F Ky
15 17 17 Noel Joel 21 M Farmer Ky
16 17 17 Noel Richard 18 M Farmer Ky
17 17 17 Noel Lavina 16 F Ky
18 17 17 Noel Eliza 14 F Ky X
19 17 17 Noel H. Clay 7 M IN X
20 17 17 Kenner John 25 M Druggist IN
21 17 17 Stillwell William 22 M Student IN X
22 17 17 Snapp Abraham 22 M Student IN X
23 18 18 McGill J. N. 29 M Physician 775 N. C
24 18 18 McGill Matilda 26 F Ky
25 18 18 Day Mary 7 F IN X
26 18 18 Shrode Jacob 28 M Teacher IN
27 19 19 Darby John V 50 M Cabt Maker 300 Vt
28 19 19 Darby John H 22 M Cabt Maker IN
29 19 19 Darby Louisania 17 F IN
30 19 19 Judd Charity 68 F Vt
31 20 20 Bethel Rachel 54 F N. C
32 20 20 Bethel Chester 32 M Merchant IN
33 20 20 Bethel Union 24 M None 1,600 IN
34 20 20 Bethel Franklin 18 M Clerk IN X
35 20 20 Jordain Mary 18 F N J
36 21 21 McKinney Joshua 30 M Miller 350 N Y X
37 21 21 McKinney Emeline 22 F Ohio X
38 21 21 McKinney Harriet 1 F IN
39 22 22 Finney Thomas 42 M Carpenter 100 Ky X
40 22 22 Finney Lucinda 41 F Ky X
41 22 22 Finney Nancy 5 F IN X
42 22 22 Gray James 21 M Engineer IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: New Burgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 62
REFERENCE: 16th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 22 22 Gray Henderson 15 M None IN X
2 22 22 Gray Martha 12 F IN X
3 22 22 Hazen D. B. 23 M Clerk Vt X
4 22 22 Hazen Minerva 21 F IN X
5 24 24 Conwine John 44 M Saddler 2,125 S. C
6 24 24 Conwine Susan 40 F IN
7 24 24 Conwine John Q. A. 22 M Saddler IN
8 24 24 Conwine Minor 19 M Saddler IN X
9 24 24 Conwine Elizabeth 16 F IN
10 24 24 Conwine Eliza 14 F IN X
11 24 24 Conwine Sarah 12 F IN X
12 24 24 Conwine Catharine 10 F IN X
13 24 24 Conwine James 8 M IN X
14 24 24 Conwine Caroline 6 F IN X
15 24 24 Conwine David 3 M IN
16 24 24 Conwine Mary R. 2 F IN
17 24 24 Burk Luke 17 M Saddler IN
18 24 24 Sprinkle Isaac 28 M Farmer IN
19 25 25 Hazen Zavan 54 M Inn Keeper Vt
20 25 25 Hazen Abigal 53 F Vt
21 25 25 Hazen Lucy 15 F Vt
22 25 25 Capeler Theadorah 26 F Vt
23 25 25 Capeler Henry 4 M IN X
24 25 25 Fadder Elizabeth 9 F IN X
25 25 25 Stinson L. I. 22 M Plasterer IN
26 25 25 Bruner T. H. 22 M Lawyer IN
27 25 25 Howard Alfred 25 M None England
28 25 25 Gilmore Wellington 21 M None Ky
29 25 25 Tamage John 30 M Fisher Man Mafs
30 25 25 Blank Blank 30 F Mafs
31 25 25 Price John 21 M Cooper Germany
32 25 25 Merit Anarias 32 M Farmer 1,000 IN
33 25 25 Quirls Ephraim 22 M Farmer IN
34 25 25 Abshear Alfred 17 M None IN
35 26 26 Vanada George 30 M Merchant 3,000 IN
36 26 26 Vanada Jane 31 F IN
37 26 26 Vanada Elizabeth 6 F IN
38 26 26 Vanada Solomon 4 M IN
39 26 26 Vanada Margaret 2 F IN
40 26 26 Vanada Nancy 8 F IN
41 26 26 Bennet Thomas 41 M Carpenter Md
42 26 26 Capeller Clarence 1 M Ky

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Newburgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 63
REFERENCE: 17th day of 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 44 44 Brown Benjamin 42 M Shoe Maker Tenn
2 44 44 Brown Nancy 48 F Ky X
3 44 44 Brown Elizabeth 23 F Ky X
4 44 44 Brown Julia 17 F Ky X
5 44 44 Brown William 14 M Ky X
6 44 44 Brown Theophilus 10 M Ky X
7 44 44 Brown Mary 7 F Ky X
8 45 45 Williams Erastus 34 M Carpenter 800 Pa
9 45 45 Williams Emily 26 F IN
10 45 45 Williams Hiram 5 M IN X
11 45 45 Williams Mary 4 F IN
12 45 45 Williams Ruth 2 F IN
13 45 45 Williams Dorous 1 M IN
14 46 46 Stevenson Adam 26 M Plasterer Ky X
15 46 46 Stevenson Harriet 19 F IN
16 46 46 Stevenson Martin 8/12 M IN
17 47 47 Fellows John 47 M Carpenter 125 Mass
18 47 47 Fellows Saphronia 47 F Mass
19 47 47 Fellows Dorous 19 M Carpenter Ohio X
20 47 47 Fellows Julia 16 F Ohio X
21 47 47 Lankford Richard 19 M Laborer IN
22 47 47 Soveread John 16 M Laborer IN
23 47 47 Green John 25 M Laborer Ky
24 47 47 Petitt Mary 25 F Ohio
25 48 48 Bullett George 30 M Sawyer 400 IN
26 48 48 Bullett Minerva 23 F IN
27 48 48 Bullett Naomi 7 F IN X
28 48 48 Bullett Parmelia 5 F IN X
29 48 48 Gay Franklin 19 M Laborer IN
30 48 48 Robertson John 21 M Laborer Ky
31 49 49 Stinson Lewis M. 31 M Laborer Ky X
32 49 49 Stinson Scyntha 25 F IN X
33 49 49 Stinson William 6 M IN X
34 49 49 Stinson Joseph 2 M IN
35 50 50 Hill G W 31 M Engineer 272 Ohio
36 50 50 Hill Jane 33 F Ky
37 50 50 Hill William 7 M IN
38 50 50 Hill Mary 6 F IN X
39 50 50 Hill Elizabeth 2 F IN
40 51 51 Hall Benjamin 41 M CPC. Minister 500 England
41 51 51 Hall Ann 36 F Ky
42 51 51 Hall Robert 10 M IN X

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Newburgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 64
REFERENCE: 18th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 51 51 Hall Rachel 8 F IN X
2 51 51 Hall Francis 7 F IN X
3 51 51 Hall Mary 5 F IN X
4 51 51 Hall Thomas 3 M IN
5 51 51 Hall Emma 7/12 F IN
6 52 52 Osborne Ambrose 53 M Engineer 500 N Y
7 52 52 Osborne Elizabeth 33 F Ohio
8 52 52 Osborne Ellen 14 F IN X
9 52 52 Osborne Charles 17 M None IN
10 52 52 Osborne Laura 10 F IN
11 52 52 Cab**sus John Jose 20 M Black Smith Mexico
12 53 53 Stout Isaac 38 M Farmer 200 Ohio
13 53 53 Stout Melinda 35 F Ky
14 53 53 Stout John 17 M Farmer IN X
15 53 53 Stout Frances 2 F IN
16 53 53 Blank Mary 26 F Ohio
17 54 54 Sanger Jacob 55 M Farmer Va
18 54 54 Sanger Elizabeth 50 F Va
19 54 54 Sanger Wesley 28 M Farmer IN X
20 54 54 Sanger Wilson 16 M Farmer IN
21 54 54 Sanger America 12 F IN X
22 54 54 Sanger Rhoda 18 F IN X
23 54 54 Sanger William 7 M IN X
24 54 54 Osburn Sarah 24 F IN
25 54 54 Osburn Noah 5 M IN
26 54 54 Osburn Isaac 3 M IN
27 54 54 Osburn Elizabeth 1 F IN
28 55 55 Weddle Andrew 27 M Cooper Va
29 55 55 Weddle Barbary Ann 31 F Ohio
30 55 55 Weddle Isaac 5 M IN X
31 55 55 Weddle Margaret 3/12 F IN
32 55 55 Price John 25 M Cooper Germany
33 56 56 Morgan Delilah 50 F S C
34 56 56 Posey Frances 13 F IN X
35 56 56 Morgan Matthew 19 M Farmer IN
36 57 57 McReynolds M A 28 M Physician 75 IN
37 57 57 McReynolds Lucinda 23 F Ky
38 57 57 McReynolds Matilda 11 F IN X
39 57 57 McReynolds Samuel 2 M IN
40 58 58 Tubbs Sarah 50 F Tenn
41 58 58 Tubbs Sarah 9 F IN X
42 58 58 Stinson Martha 23 F Ky

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Newburgh OhioTownship REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 65
REFERENCE: 16th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 27 27 Petitt A H 42 M Physician 1,000 Va
2 27 27 Petitt Minerva 35 F N Y
3 27 27 Petitt Emeline 6 F IN X
4 27 27 Mure Amanda 17 F IN
5 28 28 Gray Joshua 39 M Ferryman 300 Ky
6 28 28 Gray Kissiah 39 F Ky
7 28 28 Gray Lucinda 16 F IN X
8 28 28 Gray James 14 M IN X
9 28 28 Gray Elizabeth 12 F IN X
10 28 28 Gray Melissa 9 F IN X
11 28 28 McMurtry Price 29 M Farmer 1,000 Ky
12 28 28 Wakeland Lewis 22 M Farmer IN
13 28 28 Hargrave Margaret 18 F IN
14 28 28 Shelton Stephin 21 M Laborer IN
15 29 29 Morrison Edwin 31 M Carpenter 150 Ohio
16 29 29 Morrison Lydia 26 F N Y
17 30 30 Frary Calvin 43 M Printer Mass
18 30 30 Frary Louisa 38 F N Y
19 30 30 Frary Josephine 8 F IN
20 30 30 Callitt Elizabeth 28 F N Y
21 30 30 Howe John 49 M Printer Mass
22 30 30 Stinson J L 19 M Printer Tenn
23 31 31 Ewin Jedediah 46 M Clerk N J
24 31 31 Ewin Elizabeth 42 F Pa
25 31 31 Ewin George 17 M Clerk Pa
26 31 31 Ewin Rebecca 16 F Pa
27 32 32 Bates John E 33 M Tinner 100 D. C.
28 32 32 Bates Ann 60 F Md
29 32 32 Bates Sarah 29 F D C
30 32 32 Murray Louisa 13 F D C
31 33 33 Kelly S A 51 M Tailor 200 Va
32 33 33 Kelly Catharine 39 F Md
33 33 33 Kelly Mary 17 F Ky
34 33 33 Kelly Martha 13 F Ky X
35 33 33 Kelly Susan 8 F IN X
36 33 33 Kelly Usher 6 M IN X
37 33 33 Kelly Isaac 7/12 M IN
38 34 34 McGill Mary 35 F 500 S C
39 34 34 McGill William 8 M IN X
40 34 34 McGill James 6 M IN X
41 34 34 McGill Metilda 3 F IN
42 34 34 McGill Marinda 1 F IN

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Newburgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 66
REFERENCE: 17th day of Sept, 1850. W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 35 35 Keply Barbary 54 F N C
2 35 35 Keply William 21 M Baker N C
3 35 35 Keply Amanda 10 F Ill. X
4 36 36 Masy Willis 38 M Brick Mason 350 Ky
5 36 36 Masy Hannah 30 F Ky X
6 36 36 Masy Lucian 3 M Ky
7 36 36 Masy Cincinnatus 1 M IN
8 36 36 Blank Emeline 20 F Ky X
9 37 37 Cummings David 37 M Carpenter 100 N Y
10 37 37 Cummings Margaret 25 F N Y
11 37 37 Cummings Daniel 9 M IN X
12 37 37 Cummings Robt 2 M IN
13 37 37 Collins Sebrina 61 F Conn
14 37 37 Martin Sevilla 40 F N Y
15 38 38 Adkins L D 40 M Turner Vt
16 38 38 Adkins Mariah 24 F Ky
17 38 38 Adkins John 19 M Laborer Ohio
18 38 38 Adkins Elizabeth 4 F IN
19 38 38 Adkins Isaac 2 M IN
20 38 38 Adkins Ellen 2/12 F IN
21 39 39 Guntryman Allen 30 M Dentist Ky
22 39 39 Guntryman Rebecca 22 F IN
23 39 39 Guntryman Mary 21 F Ky
24 40 40 Weed Samuel 32 M Miller 200 N Y
25 40 40 Weed Anna 39 F Ohio
26 40 40 Weed James 4 M IN
27 40 40 Weed Taylor 2 M IN
28 41 41 Seigle Phillip 28 M Miller Germany
29 41 41 Seigle Clary 21 F Germany
30 41 41 Seigle Louisa 1 F IN
31 41 41 Seigle Peter 23 M Engineer Germany
32 42 42 Shuber Elizabeth 22 F Germany
33 42 42 Shuber Margaret 2 F IN
34 42 42 Power Catharine 19 F Germany X
35 43 43 Spencer R. B. 42 M Carpenter 100 N Y
36 43 43 Spencer Mary 41 F N Y
37 43 43 Spencer Liversa 22 F Ohio
38 43 43 Spencer Melissa 20 F Ohio
39 43 43 Spencer Bersilla 14 F Ohio X
40 43 43 Spencer Betsy 12 F IN X
41 43 43 Spencer Phebe 10 F IN X
42 43 43 Spencer Mary 7 F IN X

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Newburgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 67
REFERENCE: 18th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 58 58 Stinson Wm. H. 10/12 M IN
2 59 59 Newberry William 47 M Lawyer N J
3 59 59 Newberry Nancy 47 F Ky X
4 59 59 Newberry Clarinda 17 F IN X
5 59 59 Newberry Ann 8 F IN X
6 59 59 Fuller Mary 33 F Tenn X
7 60 60 Shelby Wm 31 M Merchant 600 Ky
8 60 60 Shelby Nancy 24 F Ky
9 60 60 Shelby John 5 M Ky
10 60 60 Shelby Joana 3 F IN
11 60 60 Shelby Mary 1 F Ky
12 60 60 Shelby Aaron 24 M Merchant Ky
13 61 61 Cleaveland G. W. 31 M Miller 100 IN
14 61 61 Cleaveland Margaret 24 F IN
15 61 61 Cleaveland Mary 6 F IN X
16 61 61 Cleaveland Catharine 4 F IN
17 61 61 Cleaveland John 2 M IN
18 62 62 Bryzins Francis 24 M Shoe Maker Germany
19 62 62 Bryzins Catharine 18 F Germany
20 63 63 Duffy Joseph 29 M Carpenter Pa
21 63 63 Duffy Caroline 29 F Ky
22 63 63 Duffy Margaret 76 F Ireland
23 63 63 Knapp Rachel 60 F S. C
24 64 64 LeMasters Simeon 53 M Inn Keeper 600 Ky
25 64 64 LeMasters Caroline 37 M IN
26 64 64 LeMasters Rebecca 14 F IN
27 64 64 LeMasters Robert 11 M IN X
28 64 64 LeMasters Minerva 7 F IN X
29 64 64 LeMasters John 2 M IN
30 64 64 Falls Ebinezer 19 M Clerk IN
31 64 64 Falls Isaac 17 M None IN
32 64 64 Falls William 15 M None IN X
33 64 64 Williams E. C. 34 M Farmer 10,000 Ky
34 64 64 Hancy Wm 30 M Laborer IN
35 64 64 Hancy Jefferson 25 M Laborer IN
36 64 64 Hancy Jones 29 M Laborer 400 IN
37 64 64 Wright S. A. 32 M Clerk 700 IN
38 64 64 Shoty Nicholas 30 M Carpenter 100 Germany
39 64 64 Stupey Jude 18 F Ky
40 64 64 Rulburn Ellen 20 F IN
41 64 64 Harrington Henry 25 M Laborer Ireland
42 64 64 Myrick J. I. 40 M Carpenter Ky

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Newburgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 68
REFERENCE: 19th day of Sept 1850. W. G. Ralston


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 64 64 Myrick Ann 16 F Ky
2 64 64 Myrick Elijah 24 M Laborer IN
3 65 65 Starret Margaret 40 F Ky
4 65 65 Starret Alice 15 F IN
5 65 65 Starret Eliza 13 F IN X
6 65 65 Starret Emeline 9 F IN X
7 66 66 Potter Absalom 46 M Butcher S. C
8 66 66 Potter Rachel 45 F Ky
9 66 66 Potter Thomas 14 M IN X
10 66 66 Potter John 11 M IN X
11 66 66 Darby Ruth 22 F IN
12 66 66 Darby John 2 M IN
13 67 67 McManis James 40 M Plasterer Ky
14 67 67 McManis Ellen 30 F S C X
15 67 67 McManis Mary 13 F IN X
16 67 67 McManis Robert 10 M IN X
17 67 67 McManis James 8 M IN
18 68 68 Carlin John 31 M Cooper Ky
19 68 68 Carlin Nancy 30 F Ky
20 68 68 Carlin William 6 M IN X
21 68 68 Carlin Bluford 7/12 M IN
22 69 69 Jordain Samuel 28 M Black Smith 100 N. J.
23 69 69 Jordain Mary 27 F N. J.
24 70 70 Hepp Lewis 51 M Lock Smith 200 Germany
25 70 70 Hepp Mary 50 F Germany
26 70 70 Hepp Charles 18 M Laborer Germany
27 70 70 Hepp Henrietta 15 F Germany
28 70 70 Hepp Philipena 12 F Germany
29 70 70 Hepp Lewis 9 M Germany
30 71 71 Wise Joseph 34 M Saddle 200 Germany X
31 71 71 Wise Elizabeth 22 F Germany X
32 71 71 Wise Henry 6 M IN X
33 71 71 Wise William 5 M IN
34 71 71 Wise Joseph 2 M IN
35 71 71 Wise Eliza 25 F Germany
36 72 72 Laurence Joseph 25 M **ayman 100 France
37 72 72 Laurence Martha 18 F IN
38 73 73 Holiday C. C. 31 M M. E. C. Minister IN
39 73 73 Holiday Lucinda 23 F IN
40 73 73 Holiday Clora 1 F IN
41 74 74 Simpson John 25 M Laborer 100 Ky
42 74 74 Simpson Rebecca 30 F S C

CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IN COUNTY: Warrick DIVISION: Newburgh Ohio Township REEL NO: 179 PAGE NO: 69
REFERENCE: 19th day of Sept., 1850. W. G. Ralston, Ass't Marshal


LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB


1 74 74 Simpson Thomas 4 M IN
2 74 74 Simpson William 2 M IN
3 75 75 McCool John 52 M Wagon Maker S C
4 75 75 McCool Mary 40 F Va
5 75 75 McCool Hiram 19 M Laborer Ky X
6 75 75 McCool William 17 M Laborer Ill X
7 75 75 McCool Mary 8 F IN X
8 75 75 McCool Thomas 4 M IN
9 75 75 McCool Margaret 3 F IN
10 75 75 McCool Martha 1 F IN
11 75 75 McCool Albert 3/12 IN
12 76 76 Hurley Martha 35 F IN
13 76 76 Hurley Elizabeth 15 F IN X
14 76 76 Hurley William 13 M IN X
15 76 76 Hurley John 11 M IN X
16 76 76 Hurley Mary 9 F IN X
17 76 76 Hurley Susan 7 F IN X
18 76 76 Hurley Jane 7 F IN X
19 76 76 Hurley Eli 5 M IN
20 77 77 Sprinkle David 30 M Wheel Wright IN
21 77 77 Sprinkle Louisa 27 F Ky
22 77 77 Sprinkle Ann 3 F IN
23 77 77 Sprinkle Sarah 1 F IN
24 78 78 Bender Jacob 58 M Laborer Germany
25 79 79 Gurmell T. P. 35 M Black Smith 125 Va
26 79 79 Gurmell Sarah 38 F N Y
27 79 79 Gurmell William 7 M IN X
28 79 79 Berry *** E 17 F Ky X
29 80 80 Green Margaret 22 F Ky X
30 80 80 Green Nancy 16 F IN
31 80 80 Green Isaac 10 M IN X
32 81 81 Fields Borila 24 F IN
33 81 81 Smith Moses 20 M Laborer IN
34 81 81 Fields Joseph 5 M IN
35 81 81 Fields John 3 M IN
36 81 81 Briant Rachel 16 F IN
37 82 82 Moses John 30 M Plasterer N Y
38 82 82 Moses Anna 25 F N Y X
39 82 82 Moses Mary 9 F IN
40 82 82 Moses Nancy 7 F IN
41 82 82 Moses John 5 M IN
42 82 82 Moses Union 5 M IN

usgenweb

vanderburgh

Questions or Comments?

If you have questions or problems with this site, email the County Coordinator. Please to not ask for specfic research on your family. I am unable to do your personal research. I do not live in Indiana and do not have access to additional records.

Contact Us

If you have questions, contributions, or problems with this site, email:

Coordinator - Marsha Bryant
Lena Harper - State Coordinator - gostraka@yahoo.com
Jim Cox - Asst. State Coordinator - nyclvr2012@gmail.com
Karen Zach - Asst. State Coordinator - karen.zach@sbcglobal.net